Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi Climate and Weather markets in numbers

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset (markets created Jun 2021 to Nov 2025), Kalshi's Climate and Weather category had 48,981 markets across 140 series, with 284.2M contracts traded; 30.1% of markets never traded and 15.2% of settled markets resolved YES.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Markets on weather outcomes such as the daily high temperature in major US cities, rainfall, snow and hurricanes. Daily temperature series run every day, each with a set of temperature brackets.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Series140
Markets48,981
Events11,754
Contracts traded284,181,004
Markets never traded14,721 (30.1%)
Settled markets (yes or no)48,354
Resolved YES7,361 (15.2% of settled)
Resolved NO40,993 (84.8% of settled)
First market createdJul 2, 2021
Last market createdNov 23, 2025

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year the market was created

YearMarketsContracts tradedNever tradedSettled
20216472,675,9731.4%647
20223,1109,100,8011.3%3,110
20237,6806,936,02719.8%7,673
202413,45993,003,56330.0%13,407
202524,085172,464,64037.9%23,517

Highest-volume series in Climate and Weather

SeriesKalshi titleMarketsContracts tradedNever traded
KXHIGHNYHighest temperature in NYC2,38252,070,1821.3%
KXHIGHAUSHighest temperature in Austin2,38239,199,9341.0%
KXHIGHCHIHighest temperature in Chicago2,38239,062,4211.1%
KXHIGHMIAHighest temperature in Miami2,38229,747,7754.4%
KXHIGHLAXHighest temperature in Los Angeles1,94427,033,4272.9%
KXHIGHDENHighest temperature in Denver2,22026,219,5210.9%
KXHIGHPHILHighest temperature in Philadelphia2,22017,290,4462.4%
HIGHNYHighest temperature in NYC5,4169,649,3479.6%
HIGHCHIHighest temperature in Chicago5,4139,606,8579.0%
KXHIGHHOUHighest temperature in Houston4206,416,0185.0%

Compare categories: volume by year · share never traded · YES share by category

Why YES shares are often low or near half: ladders and brackets list many mutually exclusive outcomes per event and only one resolves YES, while game markets come in pairs with one winner. The share reflects how markets are structured, not a forecast or a trading rule.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.