Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi volume by year

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset, markets created in 2025 account for 85.1% of all 18.04B contracts traded, up from 13,481,158 contracts on markets created in 2021; 2025 ends Nov 23, 2025.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

All Kalshi markets by year created

YearMarketsContracts tradedShare of all contractsNever traded
20211,38213,481,1580.1%1.0%
202214,436114,599,8600.6%10.5%
202334,194183,661,1981.0%33.9%
2024468,9562,380,123,79913.2%75.2%
20257,163,47715,347,146,45985.1%89.2%

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

Trades by trade year

YearTradesContracts traded
2021153,60110,360,085
20221,020,51976,362,139
20231,710,043183,143,388
20245,455,1731,959,096,377
202563,795,40516,035,911,088

Trade rows come from the trades files and are dated by when the trade happened; the table above is dated by when the market was created, so totals differ slightly.

Contracts traded by category and year created

Category20212022202320242025
Sports000355,82713,011,787,905
Elections0001,563,534,569204,694,187
Crypto000164,262,646665,505,610
Economics1,203,13627,788,37934,180,70273,778,584378,876,544
Politics2,779,7075,680,1985,661,932203,720,997223,140,787
Financials042,424,76535,369,821170,911,742169,430,644
Climate and Weather2,675,9739,100,8016,936,02793,003,563172,464,640
Entertainment649,949734,3512,887,97978,631,292161,805,079
Exotics0000216,053,957
Mentions0000114,977,256
Science and Technology286,43117,711685,44115,142,68721,352,989
Companies00760,3427,789,8852,416,840
Health3,613,7373,033,220119,8981,266,756191,017
World1,430,463144,580156,275570,0242,601,754
Transportation756,172645,986204,954783,976144,352
Commodities00030,957160,814

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.