Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi Economics markets in numbers

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset (markets created Jun 2021 to Nov 2025), Kalshi's Economics category had 8,752 markets across 248 series, with 515.8M contracts traded; 29.9% of markets never traded and 49.2% of settled markets resolved YES.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Markets on economic releases and policy decisions such as Federal Reserve meetings, inflation, jobs and GDP figures. Settlement sources are the agencies that publish the numbers.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Series248
Markets8,752
Events1,497
Contracts traded515,827,345
Markets never traded2,618 (29.9%)
Settled markets (yes or no)7,450
Resolved YES3,669 (49.2% of settled)
Resolved NO3,781 (50.8% of settled)
First market createdJun 30, 2021
Last market createdNov 22, 2025

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year the market was created

YearMarketsContracts tradedNever tradedSettled
20211271,203,1360.8%127
20222,12327,788,37921.0%2,123
20231,30134,180,70230.2%1,275
20242,12473,778,58414.5%1,954
20253,077378,876,54447.8%1,971

Highest-volume series in Economics

SeriesKalshi titleMarketsContracts tradedNever traded
KXFEDDECISIONFed meeting130278,539,30947.7%
FEDFed funds rate34740,837,3972.3%
KXAAAGASMUS gas price18236,583,46445.1%
KXCPIYOYInflation12422,946,8534.8%
KXRATECUTCOUNTNumber of rate cuts3617,930,22536.1%
KXPAYROLLSJobs numbers25511,082,52251.0%
KXCPICPI8510,180,4841.2%
RATECUTFed rate cut119,758,0960.0%
FEDDECISIONFed meeting708,598,8238.6%
KXGDPUS GDP growth628,396,26930.6%

Series pages: KXFEDDECISION

Compare categories: volume by year · share never traded · YES share by category

Why YES shares are often low or near half: ladders and brackets list many mutually exclusive outcomes per event and only one resolves YES, while game markets come in pairs with one winner. The share reflects how markets are structured, not a forecast or a trading rule.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.