Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi markets that never traded

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset, 87.9% of 7,682,445 Kalshi markets never traded; by category the share ranges from 1.3% (Health) to 94.6% (Commodities).

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Share of markets that never traded, by category

CategoryMarketsNever tradedShare never traded
Commodities4,9604,69394.6%
Financials1,654,0981,523,50292.1%
Crypto1,868,8231,698,98490.9%
Exotics3,883,9643,441,02888.6%
Entertainment56,19036,33264.7%
Mentions19,2778,86846.0%
Transportation1,57447530.2%
Climate and Weather48,98114,72130.1%
Economics8,7522,61829.9%
Elections4,47995721.4%
Sports110,53019,32317.5%
Companies4507015.6%
World3684512.2%
Science and Technology8108710.7%
Politics8,05380510.0%
Health63281.3%

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year created, all categories

YearMarketsNever tradedShare never traded
20211,382141.0%
202214,4361,52010.5%
202334,19411,58333.9%
2024468,956352,52875.2%
20257,163,4776,389,21089.2%

Categories built from ladders and combos (crypto and index strikes, multivariate parlays) list many markets per event, and most of those strikes or combos draw no trades. Game-winner and election markets list few markets per event.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.