Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi Companies markets in numbers

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset (markets created Jun 2021 to Nov 2025), Kalshi's Companies category had 450 markets across 118 series, with 11.0M contracts traded; 15.6% of markets never traded and 45.9% of settled markets resolved YES.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Markets on company events such as product announcements, shareholder votes, regulatory actions and executive changes.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Series118
Markets450
Events153
Contracts traded10,967,067
Markets never traded70 (15.6%)
Settled markets (yes or no)307
Resolved YES141 (45.9% of settled)
Resolved NO166 (54.1% of settled)
First market createdApr 13, 2023
Last market createdNov 17, 2025

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year the market was created

YearMarketsContracts tradedNever tradedSettled
202341760,3424.9%37
20242547,789,8859.8%230
20251552,416,84027.7%40

Highest-volume series in Companies

SeriesKalshi titleMarketsContracts tradedNever traded
TIKTOKBANUS bans TikTok53,907,0270.0%
KXMUSKPACKAGEVOTEMusk comp package vote11,594,5770.0%
ROBOTAXIOUTRobotaxi release1961,9000.0%
TESLATesla deliveries45452,2652.2%
TESLACEOCHANGENew Tesla CEO3421,9130.0%
SPACEXCOUNTSpaceX launches9346,8720.0%
SPACEXSTARSHIPSpaceX Starship launch26290,88115.4%
KXOAIPROFITOpenAI becomes for-profit2264,7740.0%
TESLAPRODTesla production22249,5910.0%
TIKTOKSELLCongress passes law to force TikTok sale1202,8260.0%

Compare categories: volume by year · share never traded · YES share by category

Why YES shares are often low or near half: ladders and brackets list many mutually exclusive outcomes per event and only one resolves YES, while game markets come in pairs with one winner. The share reflects how markets are structured, not a forecast or a trading rule.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.