Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi Mentions markets in numbers

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset (markets created Jun 2021 to Nov 2025), Kalshi's Mentions category had 19,277 markets across 192 series, with 115.0M contracts traded; 46.0% of markets never traded and 31.0% of settled markets resolved YES.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Markets on whether a person says a given word or phrase during a speech, press conference, broadcast or earnings call.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Series192
Markets19,277
Events649
Contracts traded114,977,256
Markets never traded8,868 (46.0%)
Settled markets (yes or no)17,509
Resolved YES5,423 (31.0% of settled)
Resolved NO12,086 (69.0% of settled)
First market createdJan 29, 2025
Last market createdNov 23, 2025

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year the market was created

YearMarketsContracts tradedNever tradedSettled
202519,277114,977,25646.0%17,509

Highest-volume series in Mentions

SeriesKalshi titleMarketsContracts tradedNever traded
KXTRUMPMENTIONWhat will Trump say?1,88720,444,1173.2%
KXDJTJOINTSESSIONJoint Session of Congress4013,744,2600.0%
KXTRUMPMENTIONBTrump Mention B5007,793,9740.0%
KXSECPRESSMENTIONSec Press mentions9537,411,7222.5%
KXFEDMENTIONFed mention2615,243,5910.0%
KXSNFMENTIONSunday Night Football Mention2174,090,3830.0%
KXTRUMPSAYWhat will trump say2403,768,9320.0%
KXTNFMENTIONTNF Mention2403,402,9022.5%
KXNFLMENTIONNFL Mention2373,263,7725.9%
KXSWIFTMENTIONWhat will Taylor Swfit say 1062,936,4800.0%

Compare categories: volume by year · share never traded · YES share by category

Why YES shares are often low or near half: ladders and brackets list many mutually exclusive outcomes per event and only one resolves YES, while game markets come in pairs with one winner. The share reflects how markets are structured, not a forecast or a trading rule.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.