Sponsor this directory: one slot per week. Details
Get the weekly digest

Kalshi Politics markets in numbers

In the public Becker Kalshi dataset (markets created Jun 2021 to Nov 2025), Kalshi's Politics category had 8,053 markets across 1,144 series, with 441.0M contracts traded; 10.0% of markets never traded and 23.3% of settled markets resolved YES.

Historical snapshot · source: Becker Kalshi dataset and Kalshi public API · page updated · these numbers as JSON

Markets on government actions and political events outside elections, such as shutdowns, nominations, legislation and cabinet appointments.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Series1,144
Markets8,053
Events1,732
Contracts traded440,983,621
Markets never traded805 (10.0%)
Settled markets (yes or no)6,570
Resolved YES1,534 (23.3% of settled)
Resolved NO5,036 (76.7% of settled)
First market createdJul 26, 2021
Last market createdNov 21, 2025

Get new Kalshi data pages by email

The weekly digest: new public builds and new Kalshi data pages, each with a source. No spam.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv. Handled by beehiiv; see privacy. Unsubscribe any time.

By year the market was created

YearMarketsContracts tradedNever tradedSettled
2021682,779,7070.0%68
20227805,680,1982.9%780
20231,1015,661,9328.4%1,100
20242,274203,720,9976.6%1,974
20253,830223,140,78714.1%2,648

Highest-volume series in Politics

SeriesKalshi titleMarketsContracts tradedNever traded
KXGOVSHUTLENGTHNumber of days of government shutdown?6682,758,1960.0%
KXSECAGNext Attorney General1812,672,8270.0%
KXSECDEFNew Secretary of Defense1612,461,7250.0%
KXSECHHSNext Secretary of Health and Human Services812,146,5530.0%
KXNOBELPEACENobel Peace Prize3412,076,48214.7%
KXBIDENPARDONBiden pardon Hunter3011,480,4440.0%
KXTRUMPPARDONTrump pardons568,608,1021.8%
KXTRUMPOUTTrump Out As President18,382,6430.0%
LEAVEPOWELLPowell leaving67,654,1680.0%
KXEPSTEINEpstein documents77,108,3810.0%

Compare categories: volume by year · share never traded · YES share by category

Why YES shares are often low or near half: ladders and brackets list many mutually exclusive outcomes per event and only one resolves YES, while game markets come in pairs with one winner. The share reflects how markets are structured, not a forecast or a trading rule.

Build with this data

Odds to probability calculator · State of Kalshi · All Kalshi data pages · Kalshi bot guide

Method

Source

Market data: Becker Kalshi dataset (Jon Becker, prediction-market-analysis), data dump downloaded Jul 30, 2026, covering markets created Jun 30, 2021 to Nov 23, 2025. Category labels: Kalshi public API (GET /trade-api/v2/series). Computed with DuckDB over all markets files. This is a historical snapshot, not live data. Dataset snapshot date: Oct 17, 2026.